Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Washington on Sun 06 Jun 2021 at 12:30
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Aldenham vs Washington, 6 June 2021
Washington 153 (Barot 3-16)
Aldenham 154/7 (D Knight 62)
Aldenham win by 3 wickets

In near perfect conditions, the Parish looked to continue their winning ways against long time opponents Washington CC.
This reporter recalled the fixture with some trepidation, remembering a South African import that had hit 160 against us some years ago - only to be soothed by Mr Ward, who remarked “Don’t worry, I don’t think he plays for them anymore… but they do have another lad who is pretty handy”. Oh, ok then.
Captain Itty Haque lost the toss and as a result the Parish were sent out into the blazing heat for a possible two and a half hours of potential ball retrieval.
James Bazeley and Tim Hale opened proceedings for the ACC attack, with Bazeley making most of the early inroads, producing two perfect in-duckers – one of which accounted for Washington’s dangerous no.3 bat.
Ubaid “Ebay” Khaliq, on for Levers who had decided that coming up the hill was “not his bag”, helped himself to two scalps, the highlight of which being textbook catch by Steve “Chucky” Seymour at mid on, showing the rest of us how it should be done.
Sadly drops were plentiful, the main ones being tough chances from Matt Anson (x2) and Robin Russell (and a considerably easier one by Russell that drew howls of derision from the spectating Jerry Knight).
Despite Washington’s no.5 hitting a good 50, Michael Ward (bowling down the hill) kept things mostly tight, eventually claiming the wicket of no.5 thanks to a splendid catch on the boundary from Bazeley. Karan Barot also claimed three scalps at the other end, two of them coming from bizarre looping deliveries that clipped the stumps whilst on their way back down after bouncing.
A run out by Dan Knight saw proceedings to a close, and after a short tea break, Robin Russell and Matt Anson set out to get the Parish on their way to the relatively modest target of 154.
The Washington opening attack didn’t give a great deal away, although an early full toss gifted Russell an easy boundary, allowing him to avoid a dreaded duck.
Unfortunately, in the next over the luckless Anson saw the ball rebound off the floor via his bat, and bobble on to his off stump – leaving the opener devastated and back in the shed for just a single.
This brought Dank to the crease, and he and Russell steadied the ship with the biggest partnership of the innings, 89. Robin being content to defend and punish loose deliveries, while Dank was far more expansive, despite riding his luck at times (dropped 3 times and a good LBW shout turned down).
Russell was eventually bowled for 29, kicking himself for taking a loose swing at a delivery on the stumps, but Knight continued to push on, reaching a well deserved 50 which included two towering sixes over mid wicket, before eventually falling LBW for a top score of 62.
Andy Jackson came in looking solid defensively, but was unable to get into a rhythm against the slow bowlers deployed by the away side, and eventually departed for 7. Chucky (2), Levers (9) and Ebay (11) also came and went, before James Bazeley (10* to go with his marathon 12 overs across 2 spells) and Captain Haque (5*) saw the Parish home with around 7 overs to spare.
MoTM – Dan Knight

Washington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
9
153 (42.0 overs)
     
Cragoe b  Bazeley 9
Barraclough b  Bazeley 6
Egan ct  Seymour b Khaliq 1
Sheikh lbw  Khaliq 18
Akram ct  Bazeley b Ward 54
Marsh b  Ward 27
Kripps b  Barot 7
Collins lbw  Barot 15
Kloss b  Barot 0
Murrain Not Out  8
Williams run out  (Knight) 0

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Bazeley12.0242221.003.50
Tim Hale3.01500.001.67
Ubaid Khaliq11.0235217.503.18
Michael Ward10.0349224.504.90
Karan Barot6.011635.332.67

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 8b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
18
154

(38.4 overs)
    
Robin Russell b  Collins 29 73 4 39.73
Matthew Anson b  Kloss 1 8 12.50
Dan Knight lbw  Collins 62 77 6 3 80.52 1
Andy Jackson b  Murrain 7 40 1 17.50
Stephen Seymour ct  Collins 2 5 40.0 1
Tim Hale lbw  Collins 9 9 2 100
Ubaid Khaliq b  Murrain 11 10 1 110.0
James Bazeley Not Out  10 7 2 142.86 1
Itty Haque Not Out  5 7 1 71.43
Michael Ward  
Karan Barot  

Washington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kloss5.0211111.002.20
Williams4.001900.004.75
Kripps3.001800.006.00
Marsh6.011300.002.17
Sheikh10.062400.002.40
Collins8.0046411.505.75
Murrain3.411125.503.00