Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Cup XI v Frogmore on Sun 20 Aug 2017 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 48 runs

Match report Aldenham Cricket Club retained the Hertfordshire Village Trophy at Knebworth Park CC on Sunday 20th August, once again defeating local rivals Frogmore in a repeat of the 2016 final.

On finals day, the semi-finals saw Herts League Division Ten A's Aldenham face off against Breachwood Green, whilst Frogmore faced Watton-at-Stone in the second semi-final.

Breachwood Green won the toss and decided to bat first, however this appeared to be a mistake as Green lost a wicket from the first ball off the bowling of Charlie Munroe, caught by Mike Ward at point. Green were reduced to 0-3 as a devastating spell from Munroe reaped figures of 3 for 7 from his allotted 4 overs. Further contributions from Amit Chakrawarti, Raj Chandel and Ward saw Green capitulate to 76 all out.

Through some lusty blows from Chris Munroe and Basil Letts, Aldenham chased down the modest total in the 13th over, which set up the final with Frogmore after they overcame Watton-at-Stone in a closer game.

Aldenham Captain Chris Munroe won the toss and elected to bat on the main pitch in front of an expectant crowd. The Munroe brothers opened the innings, however Charlie (13) could not get away the tight left arm spin of Brayson, and was eventually caught at short fine leg, and was shortly followed by Letts (4) back to the pavilion. Chris Munroe (36) at the other end was more fluent, however he and Needham (8) soon followed with the score on 68-4.

Tanios Watfa (16) and Karan Barot (59 not out) then shared a good partnership of 34, Barot particularly fluent through and over the covers. A huge throw from the boundary removed Watfa searching for quick runs, and Chakrawarti then holed out for 4. Barot and Itty Haque saw Aldenham through to the end of the innings, Barot bringing up an excellent half century shortly before the close, and Aldenham had scored a formidable 165-6 off 20 overs.

The Frogmore reply started strongly, Tony Really and Jack Massey finding the boundary and pushing the Aldenham fielders with good running. However Really (19) holed out to Chris Munroe off the bowling of the excellent Chakrawarti (4 for 9 off 4 overs) and Massey was superbly caught at short cover by Barot.

Wickets began to tumble in quick succession after the loss of the openers, despite good contributions from Anstey (28) and Collins (29 not out). Ward (2 for 25 from 4 overs) and Letts (2 for 29 from 4 overs) took out the late/middle order, and the win for Aldenham was sealed in the last over with a run out from Barot, Frogmore all out for 117.

Aldenham Cricket Club Cup XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 4lb 
for 6 wickets
17
165

(20.0 overs)
    
Chris Munroe ct Chapman 36
Charlie Munroe ct Brayson 13
Basil Letts ct Medlin 4
Mark Needham ct Massey 8
Tanios Watfa Run out  16
Karan Barot Not Out  59
Amit Chakrawarti ct Liffen 4
Itty Haque Not Out  9
Tim Hale  
Raj Chandel  
Michael Ward  

Frogmore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brayson3.0020120.006.67
Medlin4.0027127.006.75
Massey4.0028128.007.00
Chapman4.0034134.008.50
Alger1.00900.009.00
Martin2.001800.009.00
Liffen2.0026126.0013.00

Frogmore Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 1b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
20
117 (19.4 overs)
     
Really ct Chris Munroe b Chakrawarti 19
Massey ct Barot b Chakrawarti 9
Anstey ct Chris Munroe b Letts 28
Chapman b Chakrawarti 2
Medlin ct Haque b Chakrawarti 0
Collins Not Out  29
Martin b Ward 0
Medlin b Ward 8
Algar ct Haque b Char Munroe 1
Liffon Run out  0
Bryson b Letts 1

Aldenham Cricket Club Cup XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe3.4028128.007.64
Tim Hale4.002300.005.75
Amit Chakrawarti4.01942.252.25
Basil Letts4.0029214.507.25
Michael Ward4.0025212.506.25