Scorecard

Northwood v Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club on Sat 23 Sep 2017 at 1230
Match was Drawn

Match report A weekend of un-seasonal sunshine began on Saturday at regular opponents Northwood. Unfortunately Chewett was nowhere to be seen, competing in a great cause for Arjun, great work guys!

ACC were to field first, and immediately caused problems for the top 3, Sheikh castling Kirman with a beautiful wobbler, and Char picked up Van Der Berg for 5 and the dangerous Nigel Hussey for 3 via lbw.

Friend of the club and Northwood regular this season Kyle Walcott was in at 4 and built a good partnership with Patel at 5. Kyle was characteristically attacking and played his shots, but struggled to rotate the strike, either connecting with boundaries or playing and missing. Despite being well supported by Bumpy ('Don't Bowl Dere Man!') he was bowled by guest for the day Martin Henderson, bowled with his left arm spinners.

Stuart Reeve came in at 6, and he an Patel began cautiously, knocking around the 1's and seeing off Wardy and Hendo without further scares. Da Bomb came and Minty replaced, and this brought about an increase in run rate, Mark unable to control his lengths and punished for this. Chris picked up Patel for a well made 70, and this brought in the eccentric biochemist that is Dr Vaibhav Sharma, who earlier had come out to umpire with his white Beats headphones on. Mr Sharma could give it a good old whack, clearing the road and landing in an opposite garden (possibly via the roof of a passing car, no one stopped...).

This onslaught brought back Char and Sheikh, Sheikh received some treatment also but Char relatively inexpensive, and after 3 hours and 51 overs bowled Northwood declared.

Northwood 234-5 off 51 overs, Char 14-5-35-2

After an excellent tea, including some sort of sweet potato sandwich which your reporter was particularly fond of, the A's set about the run chase with plenty of time and overs to do so.

The Pirate and Ebay started watchfully, but saw off alot of the shine and built a good partnership of 54 in around 16 overs before Ebay was bowled. Lee followed soon after also bowled, and this began a procession.

Chris watched from one end as Kuldip, Itty, Shep and Hendo all went cheaply (the latter 3 all ducks). Char joined Chris in a partnership that looked to be the last hope for the A's getting anything from the game, however Chris soon after slapped a long hop to square leg for a well made 41. Sheikh and the Bomb followed for 4 and 0 respectively, and last man Wardy entered the fold with 16 overs (or was it 17...) overs left in the day.

Char and Wardy then proceeded to bore the opposition and spectating crowd in to submission with stoic defence. Char did well to farm the strike for the majority of the overs, getting a single on the 5th or 6th ball of the over. Wardy did survive what felt like a plumb lbw shout, but the oppo's umpire didn't give it. Stuey Reeve next ball then decided to sling down a beamer at Wardy which struck a forearm, but after much swearing and bat throwing he was back in line.

With 3 overs to go, a discussion about how many overs were actually left began, the scoreboard losing power at one stage led to heated exchange, but it was deemed only 3 to go. Char faced the last over from Kyle, and negotiated it without incident, the A's salvaging a draw from the jaws of defeat.

Aldenham 147-9 off 49 overs, Chris 41, Char 34*, DRAW

Northwood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 20b 5lb 
for 5 wickets
27
234 (51.0 overs)
     
Kirman b  Ahmed 3
Van Der Berg ct  Char Munroe 5
Hussey lbw  Char Munroe 3
Walcott b  Henderson 20
Patel ct  Chris Munroe 70
Reeve Not Out  69
Sharma Not Out  37
Crick  
Kenny  
Reeve  
Dickson  

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe14.0535217.502.50
Sheikh Ahmed9.0235135.003.89
Michael Ward10.023000.003.00
Martin Henderson7.0132132.004.57
Mark Bohm 5.003800.007.60
Chris Munroe6.0041141.006.83

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 8b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
17
147

(49.0 overs)
    
Lee Burrows b  P Reeve 26 38 2 1 68.42
Ubaid Khaliq b  Kenny 25 41 4 60.98
Kuldip Hayer ct  Sharma 3 31 9.68
Chris Munroe ct  Sharma 41 32 6 1 128.12
Itty Haque ct  Hussey 0 4 0
Martyn Shepherd b  Sharma 0 3 0 1
Martin Henderson b  Sharma 0 3 0
Charlie Munroe Not Out  34 74 4 45.95
Sheikh Ahmed ct  Hussey 4 4 1 100 1
Mark Bohm b  Hussey 0 4 0
Michael Ward Not Out  1 20 5.00

Northwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Walcott5.021500.003.00
Crick2.01200.001.00
S Reeve5.02500.001.00
P Reeve11.0324124.002.18
N Kenny9.041700.001.89
Sharma9.023047.503.33
Hussey6.0149316.338.17
Patel2.01100.000.50