Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v New Calypsonians on Sun 01 May 2016 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Lost by 37 runs

Match report Parish nearly snatch a draw after poor showing.

In the last game before Aldenham venture Into league cricket for the first time in their long history, the parishoners looked forward to a big performance to launch the new season.

Their hopes were sadly dashed as a below par New Calypsonian side set about the parish bowling line up batsmen 3 and 4 tucked in and put on well over 100 between them as they enjoyed the afternoon sun on what looked a joy of a track to bat on, at the time
Some hopeless fielding led to at least 10 drops.
Only a spell full of traps from Dicky Doughty saved the home sides blushes as the experienced "Trickster" came away with figures of 5 for 41 as the visitors were all out for 200.

The track became somewhat more difficult to play on during a delicious tea.

Aldenham's top 4 managed 9 between them and were looking down the barrel. Before Skipper Munroe and Dan Knight steadied the ship. It was Salad enthusiast knight who nearly dragged a draw out of a game Aldenham looked like loosing throughout.
Sadly No.11 spinster Doughty was bowled with 4 balls remaining compounding the parish sides second Sunday defeat from 2 games.

A drastic improvement is needed

New Calypsonians Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 8b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
25
194 (39.3 overs)
     
Patel b  T. Hale 4
Pandit ct  Knight 17
Atherley st  Doughty 61
S. James b  Knight 72
M. James b  Doughty 0
Farley lbw  Chris Munroe 13
K. Shah b  Doughty 0
Rafiq ct  Doughty 9
P. Shah b  Doughty 2
Walters Run out  0
Grillet  

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe7.031500.002.14
Tim Hale9.0029129.003.22
Dan Knight4.3038219.008.44
Michael Ward5.003300.006.60
Richard Doughty9.004158.204.56
Chris Munroe5.0024124.004.80

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 3w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
15
157

(43.2 overs)
    
Simon Letts ct  Rafiq 0 4 0
Sachin Sanghvi lbw  Rafiq 3 25 12.00
Michael Ward lbw  Rafiq 2 11 18.18
Tanios Watfa b  Farley 4 24 16.67
Joe Hensman ct  Farley 17 55 1 30.91
Chris Munroe b  Farley 18 19 4 94.74 1
Itty Haque lbw  Keysha 7 7 1 100
Charlie Munroe ct  Walters 42 34 4 1 123.53
Dan Knight Not Out  39 59 2 66.10
Tim Hale b  Grillit 7 10 1 70.0 1
Richard Doughty b  Walters 3 14 21.43

New Calypsonians Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rafiq8.03431.330.50
Walters12.2237218.503.00
Farley7.0240313.335.71
Shah3.001100.003.67
Kaysha3.0020120.006.67
Grillit5.0115115.003.00
Smith3.01300.001.00
Pandit3.01300.001.00