Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v West Herts V on Sat 03 Sep 2016 at 1230
Match was Abandoned

Match report Aldenham 303/8 (40 overs; Chakrawarti 86, Chris Munroe 49, Barot 43), West Herts V 67/6 (15.3 overs; N Hale 3-1), Match Drawn

• Aldenham round off their inaugural league season with a crushing performance in rain affected draw with West Herts V.

• Chris Munroe managed to shrug off the effects of a boozy curry night and wallop a few loose deliveries over the ropes. He now knows 'Ring Sting' is not a message from a member of an 80’s pop group.

• Amit Chakrawarti took on the role of playground bully as he circumspectly hammered an unfortunate West Herts bowler for 5 consecutive sixes during his 44 ball innings of 86. Rumours that the match ball came back with ‘frequent flyer miles’ are unfounded.

• Jerry Knight echoed memories of Scott Boswell in the 2001 C & G Trophy final, as he sprayed the ball all over the place during his 2 over spell.

• Dan “I’m no longer a bowler” Knight given ticking off by Skip after ‘handsome tantrum’ during 4 over opening spell.

• Karan Barot was last to arrive on the pitch and incurred the day’s only fine (not really a headline, more a certainty).

The forecast of rain from 4pm onwards made many parishioners sceptical that the team would have time to end the league season on a high with a win. Skipper Nic Hale decided instead to reinforce the Parish’s case for being promoted more than one division by batting first upon winning the toss, in order to post an unholy total and prove beyond all doubt that ACC could score stacks of runs at a rapid rate, as well as bowl out opposition for a pittance.

Openers Sir Daniel of Wells, and Chris Munroe (Minty / Captain Sidehat / Captain Sickbeard) were tasked with setting the foundation for a mammoth score. Things could hardly have got off to a worse start, however, as the unfortunate Wells received a pinpoint yorker from the first ball of the innings, and was castled for the club’s second diamond duck of the season.

The only served to bring Mr Barot to the crease, and big things were expected of a pair with around 1700 runs between them this year. They did not disappoint, but despite producing a fair amount of runs, the partnership must have been decidedly short of funds, as they were both dismissed for jug avoiding totals; Barot for 43, and Munroe for an even closer 49 (his ugly snick off a lifter somewhat spoiling some earlier fluent strokes).

Nic’s hopes of a 300-plus score looked to have been dashed at around 190/6, but Mr Chakrawarti had other ideas entirely. With his partners (Robin, and later Dan Knight) mostly settling for singles, Amit quickly took the WHV bowlers to task, reaching his 50 from 34 balls and then launching into an unedifying assault on one bowler in particular, taking 38 runs from a single over (which included a wide and a six off a no ball) before eventually being caught off the final ball of the innings for a superb 86.

Tea from Knight senior was a joy to behold, featuring home made chocolate cakes, and with the rain already spitting down, the league leaders took to the field hoping to snatch a win before the seriously bad weather hit.

With no chance of chasing down the total, the WHV opening pair decided to play some shots and see what happened, with Mr Dan Knight being the unfortunate victim of a (not entirely deserved) tonking. DK’s frustration reached fever pitch during his second over, refusing to continue his spell until he got a fielder at point. After a stern rebuff of the request from Nic, Dan continued, and the red mist abated after a smart piece of glovework from Itty Haque gave Dan a wicket (stumped) and he finally agreed to continue.

Amit then bowled the other opener, and from there the game became a case of the Parish fielders edging closer to the bat in the hope of 8 more wickets. The particularly frugal Nic Hale (3.3-2-1-3) soon got in on the act as the WHV no. 4 bat displayed excellent sportsmanship by walking after the thinnest of edges behind. Jerry was then brought on after showing prime net form on Thursday, but sadly did not replicate that form, handing the WHV middle order some light relief with a couple of full tosses interspersed with the odd wide.

The game reached its conclusion just over 15 overs in, when one batsman slipped over mid-square while running a single. The WHV captain who was umpiring took matters in hand and brought his young charges off, not wanting to risk potential injury. The win began to slip away as the skip held firmly to his decision, despite animated conversations with Nic and club grandee, “The old man of Aldenham”.

However, the argument was rendered irrelevant around 15 minutes later as the rain got heavier, consigning any hopes of continuing to the dustbin and sealing the draw. The league championship was duly celebrated in the bar afterwards, along with the news that ACC hero Mr Darpan Gorsia is to become a father! Congratulations Darpan and here’s to another promotion in 2017!

MOM: Amit Chakrawarti

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 12w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
26
298

(40.0 overs)
    
Daniel Wells b T Zarin 0 1 0
Chris Munroe ct  b Sandu 49 56 5 2 87.50 1
Karan Barot ct  b T Zarin 43 40 6 107.50
Tanios Watfa b  Patel 34 40 4 85.00
Itty Haque b  Patel 24 14 4 171.43 1 1
Robin Russell b  Shackim 11 26 1 42.31
Joe Hensman b  Shackim 7 10 1 70.0
Amit Chakrawarti ct  b Ripple 86 45 7 9 191.11
Dan Knight Not Out  18 12 3 150.0
Julian Knight  
Nic Hale  

West Herts V Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Zarin7.0043221.506.14
Prakash Murugesan6.006900.0011.50
Sandu8.0054154.006.75
Darsan2.001900.009.50
Patel8.0036218.004.50
Shackim8.0140220.005.00
Ripple1.0011111.0011.00

West Herts V Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1b  
for 7 wickets
1
67 (15.2 overs)
     
Rupesh st Haque b D Knight 29
Deepesh b Chakrawarti 10
Crain ct Haque b Hale 2
Raj b Chakrawarti 5
Arooj run out (Barot) 13
Sakib ct Munroe b Hale 3
Vipul lbw Hale 2
Tauseej  
   
   
   

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Chakrawarti6.021628.002.67
Dan Knight4.0134134.008.50
Nic Hale3.22130.330.30
Julian Knight2.001000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Mr A Naudi
  • Scorer :
    Mr A Naudi