Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Kings Langley IV on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 1300
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 180 runs

Match report Match Report- Aldenham v Kings Langley IV’s

At a damp home of cricket Aldenham continued their unbeaten record in the league with a crushing victory over Kings Langley IV.

The skipper continued his recent strong tossing record and put the A’s into bat. The recent wet weather meant some early uneven bounce and movement for the opposition bowlers which openers Lee Burrows and Dan Wells managed to steer through despite Lee trying to provide catching practice to 1st slip early on! Lee eventually succumbed to a straightening delivery and despite a very quiet appeal from the opposition Wardy’s finger reluctantly appeared and the Pirate was gone. Wellsy’s ability to play the cut shot once again came into question when he managed to pick up short third man two overs later. This brought Kuzza and Chrissy Munroe together. Kuzza played a watchful but destructive knock whilst Chrissy took apart the “leg spinner” (quote from Dan Knight not me). Kuzza nearly played into said leg spinner’s “plan” in the 30’s but was dropped by the 11 year old on the boundary. Kuzza recovered from this and played some trademark classy shots to go to 100. Chrissy was extremely fluent in his knock (when he got strike) until he arrived in the 90’s and with the skipper more than hinting at a declaration Chrissy then played like a man who looked like he hadn’t batted for months let alone the proceeding hour! He got a life on 93 when he was dropped off a sitter at mid-off but once he’d cleared his mind he got over the line to get the hundred he deserved (and we hope many more to come). Once both men had their tons the skipper called the boys in and the target was set 254 off 45 overs.

Now after Kuzza’s long batting spell he didn’t fancy a bit of keeping and asked whether Wellsy was interested in taking over to which he had no problem with and thus he made his debut with the gloves for the A’s. Kings Langley’s openers played very intelligently with a few flashes through and over the gully and cover regions. Levers eventually broke the partnership when he managed to coax one of the openers to hit one back at him. According to Charl this season has been one of no luck for him with the ball and this trend looked to continue on Saturday during his first 5 overs. Suddenly as if it was part of a plan Charl decided to throw the ball down the leg side every delivery which the stand in keeper was delighted about. The tactic paid off though as he had his breakthroughs caught behind both with faint tickles down leg (Keeping isn’t as hard as it looks by the way although my legs Monday were not ready for that amount of pain). This opened the floodgates when spin demon Wardy confused the middle order to chip in with a deserved couple of wickets. Charl continued to bowl drivel at the other end but with a knack of taking wickets he couldn’t be taken off and thus catches from Dan Knight and Kuzza gave Charl a very interesting 4 wicket spell (in truth it could have been better had it not been for Wells believing he was actually playing in goal and dropping a one handed chance in front of 1st/2nd slip). The skipper as he has done all season gave nothing away and finished the innings with a brutal spell of bowling (3-2), although I’m not sure bowling beamers at 11 year olds is in the spirit of the game though Nick!! This spell from the skipper did include a ripper of a catch at slip from Levers! Dan Knight showed a willingness to bully young opposition players (clearly been watching Ammo) and before we knew it we had bowled out the oppo for only the 2nd time in the league this year for 73 in the 22nd over. Kings Langley in truth were never in the game and were easily outclassed by an Aldenham team which is cantering towards promotion.

Next game is the big one though Potten End which will go a long way to deciding who wins the league. Good luck lads!!

MOM- Karan Barot

Drops: Wellsy, Charl (what a drop that was), Lee Burrows (definitely ran under it)- If I’ve missed any let everyone know as I can’t remember!!

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 7w 1b 2lb 
for 2 wickets
17
253

(35.5 overs)
    
Daniel Wells ct  b Ritzi 12 31 1 38.71 2
Lee Burrows lbw  Atkins 12 20 60.0
Karan Barot Not Out  112 94 8 6 119.15 1
Chris Munroe Not Out  100 69 12 3 144.93
Tim Hale   2
Nic Hale  
Dan Knight   1
Julian Knight   1
Charlie Munroe   1
Michael Ward  
Tanios Watfa  

Kings Langley IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ritzi7.5032132.004.09
Atkins8.0051151.006.38
O'brian5.011100.002.20
Stevenson2.002800.0014.00
Shiram5.004500.009.00
Thompson7.006900.009.86

Kings Langley IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b  
for 10 wickets
15
73 (23.1 overs)
     
Barton ct D Wells b C Munroe 15 39 2 38.46
Thompson ct T Hale b T Hale 5 12 1 41.67
W. Smith ct C Munroe b M Ward 35 49 1 2 71.43
L. Smith b M Ward 0 1 0
Shiram ct D Knight b C Munroe 1 3 33.33
Klymkiw ct D Wells b C Munroe 29 3 966.67
Stevenson ct K Barot b C Munroe 0 3 0
Spencer b N Hale 0 8 0
Ritzi ct T Hale b N Hale 0 6 0
Atkins Not Out  2 6 33.33
O'brian ct J Knight b N Hale 0 4 0

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe9.012746.753.00
Tim Hale5.0016116.003.20
Michael Ward5.0026213.005.20
Nic Hale2.10230.670.92
Dan Knight1.00200.002.00