Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Hatfield & Crusaders on Sat 30 Apr 2016 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 180 runs

Match report Aldenham v Hatfield Crusaders - Saturday, April 30, 2016

Aldenham crushed the Hatfield Crusaders by 140 runs on yet another spectacular afternoon at the home of cricket.

Saturday skipper Nic Hale elected to bat first and returning club legend Shafique 'Sachin-locked-my-keys-in-my-boot-so-we-have-to-wait-for-the-RAC-on-a-narrow-Lustleigh-road-for-the-next-four-hours' Fadra wasted no time opening the innings, slaying the Crusaders with a number of lusty blows to the boundary.

His partner Chris Munroe, perhaps unsettled after finding before the game that his new bat from Eoin Morgan had been split in two (presumably by Danny Morgan looking for more fire wood), made a comfortable start at the other end before falling for 16 to a slower ball that was wonderfully snaffled one-handed by the old boy at mid-on.

Karan Barot continued his excellent Michael Jackson impressions of late by turning whiter than the King of Pop when he rolled his ankle pushing the sightscreen into position before the game. Despite the injury he bravely hobbled out to bat at 3 but was unable to produce a Thriller and was bowled for 14 a short time later - too Bad. You Are Not Alone, Karan, we're all here wishing you (the Man In The Mirror in the changing rooms) a speedy recovery.

Shafique continued his excellent innings, showing willing hands and a not so delicate touch to blast 40 off just 35 balls before he was caught - welcome back Roger, we hope to see you down again. Michael 'Frostie' Glover came and went for one, sending Chewit to the middle at a surprisingly elevated number 5.

Having failed to score more than 18 all of last season, the pressure was on for the handsome and popular former Saturday skipper to rid himself of the curse.

Aldenham were 78-4 when Tanios joined Chewit at the crease. The pair attempted to negotiate some accurate bowling on a slow pitch that had in the week been battered by an angry hailstorm not seen at the home of cricket since Nic was told by Simon Parker he couldn't have another over in the spring of 1994.

Chewit moved into the nervy mid-teens by the drinks break but thankfully got the monkey off his back soon after, reaching 19 with a stylish punched drive down the ground to rapturous applause from the pavilion.

Both batsmen continued battling away, bringing up the 50 partnership before Chewit was bowled for 29. Amit 'I'll have a Guinness' Chakrawarti came in and made light work of the pitch as Tanios also began to free his arms and let loose.

Some big hitting from both ends followed as Watfa progressed passed 50 and Amit smashed 31 off 31 balls before being bowled. Watfa continued his attacking intent, finishing on 82 as Nic declared shortly before tea on a healthy 245-6.

A wonderful Michael Ward tea was enjoyed before the Aldenham XI took to the field, led by the unlikely sight of Daniel Knight baring gloves.

It was previously widely accepted that no Knight should be seen in a pair of gloves at Aldenham unless they were washing up or cleaning the toilets but the teenage all rounder strode out confidently, hoping to repair some of the damage done to the family name by his father on past wicket-keeping sessions. (Harsh, Jerry, but fair).

Tim 'Leaverrrrrrrrrrrrs' Hale and Amit opened the bowling, the latter showing some excellent pace that quickly produced a couple of wickets. Daniel was handling his new role very well and looked assured behind the stumps with everything Tim and Amit had to throw at him.

Tim was unlucky not to make a breakthrough despite a good spell up the hill and he made way for Michael Ward as Nic Hale came on for Amit at the Social Club End.

Mike 'Esther Rantzen' Ward was bowling a good line and length but couldn't quite penetrate the Crusaders' defence and was unlucky to finish without a wicket.

The visitors showed some bitter determination to see out the draw but their defences were broken initially by Nic (who took two for 12 from his 7 overs) before they were shattered completely by Amit coming back on after the drinks break.

Chewit chipped in with a couple of wickets down the hill before Amit snared another three from the other end, finishing with five for 17 off his ten overs.

The final wicket was polished off by Minty Munroe, giving Aldenham victory with three overs to spare.

Another fabulous victory that will no doubt boost the team's confidence heading into the club's first ever league season.

MOM: Amit Chakrawarti

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 13w 2b  
for 6 wickets
19
248

(43.0 overs)
    
Chris Munroe ct  b Starr 16 19 3 84.21
Shafeeque Fadra ct  b Clarke 40 36 7 1 111.11
Karan Barot b  Starr 14 22 2 63.64 1
Michael Glover ct  b Starr 1 4 25.00
Chris Hewett b  Alam 29 64 3 45.31 1
Tanios Watfa Not Out  86 80 7 2 107.50 2
Amit Chakrawarti st  b Starr 38 31 4 2 122.58 1
Tim Hale Not Out  6 5 1 120.0
Dan Knight  
Nic Hale  
Michael Ward  

Hatfield & Crusaders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Clarke7.0233133.004.71
Starr10.0055413.755.50
Rout10.015400.005.40
Alam11.0044144.004.00
C Jeffrey5.003700.007.40

Hatfield & Crusaders Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 12b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
24
130 (42.1 overs)
     
Whitehead ct Chakrawarti 5 15 1 33.33
Phillips b Chakrawarti 4 18 1 22.22
Rehman b Chakrawarti 1
Shah ct N. Hale 21
Jeffery ct N. Hale 7
Connor ct Hewett 5
Alam Not Out  38
Rout b Chakrawarti 6
Jeffery lbw Chakrawarti 0
Clark b Hewett 0
Starr ct Chris Munroe 18

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Hale9.032300.002.56
Amit Chakrawarti10.001753.401.70
Nic Hale7.031226.001.71
Michael Ward8.031600.002.00
Chris Hewett6.001929.503.17
Chris Munroe2.1022122.0010.15