Scorecard

Long Marston v Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club on Sun 24 May 2015 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Lost by 108 runs

Match report Match Highlights:
- 40 Over game
- Aldenham lose by 108 runs
- Stopped for tea after 20 overs in first innings
- D. Gorsia 43 off 41 (MOTM)
- Drops – S. Letts

Parishioners arrived at the scenic Long Marston cricket ground in dreary overcast conditions with chatter as to whether the game will be on due to the conditions. With the go ahead for the game to start given, the A’s were sent out to field led by skipper Baz Letts. Tim ‘Levers’ Hale opened from the top end, with Danny Morgan coming up the hill. Both provided good probing spells, with Levers getting the number two batsman to chop onto his stumps. After 4 overs, Captain Barry Letts brought himself on for Morgan. After some varied length and line deliveries, Baz was generating some serious wheels, so much so that he snapped the stump of his victim and wagged his finger, sending him back to the pavilion. After taking some tap from the opening batsman, Levers was replaced by Wardy, at one point it looked like the A’s would be chasing 300+, but thanks to some rip and dip from Wardy, the run rate was slowed. Wardy toiled away, bowling straight through his 8 over maximum spell to end with figures of 0-30 off 8 overs. At the other end, Baz took himself off to drastically slowing the pace down, by bringing on the horse. The Horse bowled 3 overs, and the biggest six of the day was dispatched off his bowling, which was a sign to remove him from the attack. At this point, with something like 18 overs left to play, the rain started to fall heavily, and players were brought in for an early tea (and what a tea it was). After an hour delay, and a team talk in a huddle from skip Baz Letts, which consisted of ‘get the good guy off strike and bowl the rest of them out’. Morgan was brought back on coming down the hill, and managed to remove the opening batsman for 88. Darpan was brought on to come up the hill, and got the final wicket of the Long Marston innings, Long Marston went in on 225-5, and a short 8 minute turnaround were out to field.

A large but very gettable total was set for the mixture of experience and youth openers, of S. Letts and D. Knight. SDL fell after four balls, swiping at a straight one and missing. School buddy J. Hensman joined Knight, after a promising on-drive for 2; Hensman was bowled by the tricky opening bowler. Watfa approached the crease to provide some stability to the batting order, but wickets continued to tumble as Knight was caught for 7 after facing 29 balls, a true Aldenham openers innings. An out-of-form Nic Hale confidently strode towards the crease, patiently took his guard, scouted for the gaps in the field, and awaited his first ball, a very simple way to describe the innings; ball delivered, stumps flying, Nic out. What came next was a moment of fury and disappointment in himself as the bat was then launched towards the pavilion further than he’s ever thrown a ball! Next to face the Long Marston attack was Levers Hale. Some lusty blows saw him dispatched for 15 after missing a straight one. Basil ‘I’m going to score a ton and win us the game’ Letts joined Watfa, and left him two balls later after being bowled. D. Morgan replaced Baz, to join Watfa, who was still struggling to get the ball off the square. After some forceful blows with the bat, was sent packing for 9 off 15 balls. Darpan was next out after being harshly put at number 8 in the batting order after the skipper underestimated his batting abilities. Some resistance was shown between the two and after watching 5 of the Aldenham wickets fall whilst at the crease; Watfa finally fell for 37 off 61 balls. The up-and-coming batsman, Michael Ward, joined Darpan, who at this point was accumulating a good number of runs, with the usual extravagant leaves, Wardy was removed for 3 (averaging 17 this season with the bat), Darpan was joined by P. Munroe, having not faced a ball for a good season, and was not destined to this game either (despite what the book says), after a quick two Darpan faced the final ball of the day and was dismissed for 43 off 41 balls, top scoring for the parish. The A’s were all out for 117, a score made more respectable thanks to the efforts of specialist number 8 batsman, and MOTM D. Gorsia.

A disappointing loss for the A’s, on to the next one!

Long Marston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 3b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
14
225 (40.0 overs)
     
M. Wareham ct  D. Morgan 88
P. Young b  T. Hale 7
J. Beezley b  B. Letts 43
M. Adams b  B. Letts 1
L. Jeffrey ct  D. Gorsia 28
S. Robinson Not Out  13
S. Bastin Not Out  31
S. Woodruff  
J. King  
P. Woodruff  
L. Beezley  

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Hale8.0156156.007.00
Dan Morgan8.0038138.004.75
Basil Letts7.0044222.006.29
Michael Ward8.003000.003.75
Nic Hale3.002400.008.00
Darpan Gorsia6.0028128.004.67

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
14w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
15
132

(31.4 overs)
    
Simon Letts b  S. Woodruff 0 4 0
Dan Knight ct  S. Woodruff 7 29 24.14
Joe Hensman b  S. Woodruff 2 3 66.67
Tanios Watfa ct  P. Woodruff 37 61 60.66
Nic Hale b  S. Woodruff 0 1 0
Tim Hale b  P. Woodruff 15 23 65.22
Basil Letts b  L. Beezley 1 2 50.0
Dan Morgan b  L. Beezley 9 15 60.0
Darpan Gorsia b  S. Bastin 43 43 100
Michael Ward lbw  P. Adams 3 14 21.43
Pete Munroe  

Long Marston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Woodruff8.023849.504.75
J. King6.011500.002.50
P. Woodruff7.0221210.503.00
L. Beezley6.0127213.504.50
P. Adams3.0024124.008.00
S. Bastin1.40616.003.60