Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Bamville on Sat 06 Jun 2015 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report The first official weekend of summer greeted the A’s with a bright, breezy day though perhaps with the lingering chill of spring still present. Aldenham set about taking on Bamville in a double header weekend with debutant Dan Wells making his first appearance at the home of cricket.

Saturday skipper Nic Hale returned to the Home of Cricket following his jaunt to the Home of Rugby for the Premiership final but couldn’t emulate Saracens as the toss was called and Bamville elected to bat.

Amit was given the new nut for a bowl from the top end and soon began making headway with a typically accurate spell, joined ably by Darpan who was surprisingly given the new ball ahead of a batting role despite good form with the willow. He was changed after recording figures of 5-1-16-1, having struggled to control the copious swing he was generating causing keeper Watfa to question his future with the gauntlets as he struggled to stay on top of the movement.

This brought about Mr Rantzen to the bottom end, looking to rip and dip with new found confidence as the voices in his head reminded him of a simpler time sat in his back garden studying the action of Saqlain Mustaq against the wall. Some witnesses say the wall got the better of him on many occasions and indeed perhaps the voice may have called out ‘Don’ bowl der man’ as the wall stroked another boundary.

Mikey was on top today though, producing a superb spell and leaving one batsman who was firmly in character utterly bamboozled as the Wardster ripped one back from well outside the off peg, through the narrowest of gates and tearing into the off stump to spark scenes of celebration from the Wardster reminiscent of the time he finally bowled that wall out for a duck.

Meanwhile Amit was finding some sublime deliveries and was racing his way towards his second 5-fa for the club before Nic gave the nod to the Dickster.

Dicky bowled well but struggled to contain the counter attack of the Bamville batsmen so the Captain then returned to Amit to ‘finish this nonsense’. No doubt he’d spied the fine tea offering arrive in a speedy cloud of dust through the car park from the wonderful Hannah Hanley. This repaid dividend’s instantly as Amit picked up his 6th wicket following a particularly hostile few balls for the latest incumbent at the crease. Nic finally turned to Jerry, perhaps confident no more damage could be done to the scorebook. He needn’t have worried as Jeg’s managed to snare a wicket courtesy of a clean grab by Greg Hill as Bamville recorded 158.

A fantastic spread was laid out in front of the Parish, though it shall be remembered for ‘missing-scone-gate’ as a few returned to the table to grab their second helping of homemade scones and cream only to find an empty cake stand facing them. Surely a nod to the delectability of the baking, but this reporter has received a tip off that TOMOA was seen retreating sharply with a plate full of no less than 5 fully loaded scones!

Nic decided to set Lee and debutant Wells the task of building the foundation of the Aldenham reply and everyone was intrigued to see how Dan would respond. He drew admiring glances from TOMOA and the king of the leave Wardy as he let his first couple of deliveries for three years go, seemingly untroubled. However, the second bowler perhaps had other ideas and tested Wellsy with a good working over of short balls. Well’s replied solidly but without score. The next over, perhaps feeling confident having dealt with the hostility superbly, Wells chose a flick off middle stump through midwicket as his 11th shot and unfortunately failed to connect, departing for a duck.

This brought Karan to the crease to join the Pirate and they began to rebuild before Karan fell for 19 off 21. Skipper sent himself in at 4, but was soon given his marching orders by Darps. Nic certainly didn’t agree with the decision, perhaps Darp’s was a little hasty with his finger movement but until hawk-eye makes its way to the Parish, we’ll never know. At least the Horse had managed to break his run of ducks.

Greg was in next and looked in fine form. Rarely troubled by neither the bowlers nor the flurry of wickets as first Lee then Watfa came and went. Sheep mowed and heaved his way up to 80 off 42 deliveries and within a couple of runs short of the target before the bowler who had given Wellsy such a hard time earlier found the combination to unpick Greg’s attack.

Amit didn’t even managed to face a ball as Darpan knocked off the winning runs to take the A’s over the line with 13 overs left.

Bamville Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 4b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
158 (37.1 overs)
     
Naveed b  Chakrawarti 9
Bilal b  Chakrawarti 16
Oliver b  Gorsia 1
Kireshi b  Chakrawarti 11
Wormald b  Ward 13
Baker b  Chakrawarti 43
Kannde b  Chakrawarti 21
Ramzan ct  Ward 3
Kubair ct  Knight 12
Paedki lbw  Chakrawarti 2
Aci Not Out  8

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Chakrawarti13.015769.504.38
Darpan Gorsia5.0116116.003.20
Michael Ward13.0239219.503.00
Richard Doughty6.013000.005.00
Julian Knight0.10010.000.00

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 7b 10lb 
for 6 wickets
19
160

(26.1 overs)
    
Lee Burrows ct  Ijaz 22 44 2 50.0
Daniel Wells b  Ramzan 0 11 0
Karan Barot b  Kannde 19 21 3 90.48
Nic Hale lbw  Kannde 6 10 1 60.0
Greg Hill b  Kannde 80 42 7 6 190.48 1
Tanios Watfa b  Ijaz 2 8 25.00
Darpan Gorsia Not Out  12 10 120.0 1
Amit Chakrawarti Not Out  0
Michael Ward  
Richard Doughty  
Julian Knight  

Bamville Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramzan6.1028128.004.54
Kannde9.0237312.334.11
Padki4.012100.005.25
Ijaz3.0022211.007.33
Kubar2.001300.006.50
Naveed1.002200.0022.00