Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v UCS Old Boys on Sat 02 May 2015 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 120 runs

Match report Parish heroes rise from collapse in bloody battle.

ACC move to 2 wins from 2 matches this season after this demolition of UCS old boys which left 5 members of the visiting team needing the first aid box.

Not so friendly cricket you may think though most injuries were self inflicted with one player needing the cold compress of a pint of milk after top edging 5¾ ounces of cricket ball into his own face during catching practice before the start.

Aldenham struggled to 193 all out from 43 overs in the first innings.
In a “measured” start from the home side’s openers the chairman was dismissed for 1 from 23 balls, one can only think he was trying to sap the energy of the experienced opening bowler, Ward. Who showed considerably more stamina and control then we’ve seen from his namesake completing a 16 over spell.

Joining the pirate at the crease was swashbuckling new signing “hilly” who blasted a rather sharp 38 before nicking off. Joined by local legend, hero and role model, Chris Munroe the pirate was sent packing after a few nice shots then the UCS fielders finally took a catch in front of the wicket.

At this point ACC were 75-3 with the next 3 batsmen K. Barot, T. Watfa and C Hewett Snr. The parishioners looking on were ready for action, entertainment and big runs, well they got action, Barot the first to let his teammates and himself down getting bowled 3rd ball ball for 4. Then came “stand in” skipper Watfa to face the gentle off tweekers that proved too much for Barot. Watfa lasted 4 balls including 3 shouts for Lbw, 1 for caught behind and 0 runs an innings ruined by the bout of amnesia that rendered Watfa unable to remember which end of the bat to hold, the captain was eventually put out of his misery by the Octogenarian from the opposition he had entrusted to officiate the entire match from the key end. In reflection of his bat-less knock which left the men he was supposed to be leading miserable “1 off skipper” Watfa said “Well, one of them was probably out wasn’t it?”.

Then when, experienced campaigner and reliable rescuer of parish collapses over 5 decades, Colin Hewett was caught by Italian delivery man for 0 Aldenham were really reeling at 80-6.

A salvage job from “Top bloke” Chris Munroe was done before being controversially given LBW for 31.

Aldenham needed the tail to wag, and wag it did. A cracking partnership from regular tail enders Charlie Munroe ran his way to 29 and Timmy Hale whacked his way to a new career best of 34. With Wardster topping up his average with another not out, coming inches away from his first 6 in the process.

ACC all out for 193. No thanks to the soft underbelly of their middle order.

With all the plasters in the parish first aid box used and visitors patched up ACC set about the tough task of taking 10 wickets with passion in their hearts, fire in their bellies and pride on the line.

New recruit and top end bowler Amit Chakrawarti could have sent Sunday skipper into a childish strop relegating him to a long run up the hill. But between them set about the UCS top order with the gentle swing bowler “doing a job, holding up and end”.

With a few of the opposition looking “a tad occasional”, the blood thirsty home side knew if they could knock a couple over early they had every chance.
Amit’s viscous yorkers saw the back of a few with long spell bowler Ward wearing 1 on the already sore toes 1st ball and clean bowled 2nd ball. Amit finishing with 3-19 from 6 overs with another disallowed for a no ball bamboozling reluctant skipper watfa behind the stumps.

Timmy Hale, also 3-19, did damage with regular variety reducing the UCS middle order, including a spectacular catch from “new boy Hilly”, to a spectacular collapse seeing batsmen 5,6,7 and 8 all getting ducks and with 1, 10 and 11 also failing to register a run, USC never really got close to looking dangerous at this historic ground.

Hewett went some way to making amends, taking 2 wickets for 0 runs, 1 slightly going down leg, a tiring umpire having seen enough. Although the umpire did make the elder statesmans’ day by turning down an appeal because “it was doing too much”.

The Wardster chipped in with 1-0.

Cricket was far from the winner in this village encounter but Aldenham certainly were.

MOM Tim Hale, even after scarpering at the close of play to avoid his round.

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
7
193

(42.4 overs)
    
Simon Letts ct Ward 1 23 4.35
Lee Burrows ct Ward 29 66 2 43.94
Greg Hill ct Ward 38 20 2 4 190.0 2
Chris Munroe lbw Ward 31 35 4 6 88.57 1
Karan Barot b Chapman 4 4 1 100 1
Tanios Watfa lbw Chapman 0 4 0
Colin Hewett ct Chapman 0 11 0
Amit Chakrawarti b Chapman 13 20 2 65.00
Charlie Munroe ct Chapman 29 31 3 93.55
Tim Hale st Hamilton 34 33 2 2 103.03
Michael Ward Not Out  7 9 1 77.78

UCS Old Boys Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ward16.0344411.002.75
Crofts5.011700.003.40
Craig3.003500.0011.67
Chapman13.0060512.004.62
Garrett4.002200.005.50
Hamilton1.4013113.007.80

UCS Old Boys Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 3b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
13
73 (24.2 overs)
     
Taylor lbw Munroe 0
Philipson ct Hale 26
Craig b Chakrawarti 20
Vignoles b Hewett 10
Daffarn ct Hale 0
Mignone ct Hale 0
Garrett ct Chakrawarti 0
Ward b Chakrawarti 0
Hamilton b Ward 4
Chapman lbw Hewett 0
Crofts Not Out  0

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Chakrawarti11.061936.331.73
Charlie Munroe6.0126126.004.33
Tim Hale5.001936.333.80
Colin Hewett1.21020.000.00
Michael Ward1.01010.000.00