Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Hatfield & Crusaders on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 103 runs

Match report The excitment of the first game of the season started with a rather gloomy rainy day with concerns if the game is still on but with excellent drainage facilities, super sopper equivalent machines and great work from the ground staff at ACC the game went on and out came the sun too.

After going through all the pre-match chores our new chief selector Mr Morgan came into the dressing room and said;-

'Guys the Urn is not working as the water is not heating up' and he got a few instant replies - have you switched it on, is there any water in it etc etc
To which he rather angrily replied of course I have and the light is ON..

Colin - That socket doesn't work
Dan- But the light is on
Colin- That socket doesn't work.I know it doesn't work
Dan- I understand what you are saying but the light is on so..............

In came the new Sat skipper who said guys I lost the toss and we are batting....Batting? What happened to chewits coin from last year which always won us the toss on Saturday? He probably spent it!!

ACC started batting with the jet lagged Zzzzz S Sanghvi and the Pirate L Burrows. Ball keeping very low due to the pitch still a bit wet apart from the ball that bounced from nowhere and hit Sanghvi's thumb staright to the fielder at gully out for 1. In came the model looking ACC's new recurit Greg who said he has not played cricket for 2 years and hit a six of the first ball. Greg had a decent partnership with the pirate with some good shots from both of them. Greg's role model is B Mcullum and so he hit three consecutive 4's before getting caught for 27. Incame T Watfa to join the Pirate who also got out shortly after for a well scored 39 caught at point of a slower ball. After a nervous start Watfa dominated the opposition attack with huge 6's to the short boundry on leg side and a few stylish 4's. With very little support from Saturday skipper Nic who looked a bit rusty before he played the wrong shot across the line and got bowled for 11. ACC 121-4 in came Colin who had a good partnership of 40 odd runs with Watfa of which majority of the runs were made by watfa who had moved on 70 by then and looking to get a ton before he got a easy DOUBLE BOUNCE ball that he could have hit anywhere but he choose to hit it staright to point out for 70. OMG WTF said everyone and sadly that was the end of a brilliant innings from Watfa.

Colin also got our shortly after for 19 as ACC reached to 230 with good contributions from most of the lower order batsmen. (Apart from Char out for 1) (Amit 18 D Morgan 21 and of course 8 not out from Wardster which involved a shot he played and shouted '2 there' believe it or not he made it back. This might be the first and last two runs he runs this season said one of our current skippers.

After Tea Hatfield & Crusaders came out to chase 231 facing the quick overseas recruit Amit and the clever bowling from Char.
Hatfield started confidently until Amit was warmed up and got their opener Shafi bowled of a yorker for 15.
It was one hell of a collapse for Hatfield after that as Amit's pace and those yorkers and Char's clever balling was too difficult to handle for Hatfield and their number two,three,four and five batsmen got out for 1 1 0 0 respectively. Have to mention the excellent fielding change made by Char before their number four batsmen got out by moving colin from 2nd Slip to a sort of close short mid on position even though Dan morgan was already under the lid at short fine leg. Next ball Char balled went staright to Colin at close short mid on OUT.

28-5 by now Amit had taken 3 wickets and charlie 2.

There was steady partenrship before the 6th wicket between their wicket keeper batsmen Edge and Welch as they took Hatfield to 70-5. Wicket keeper batsmen Edge who is as tall as his bat played some good shots with a lot of courage against D Morgan,M Ward and C Hewitt. Welch was then caught at long on off Wardy's bowling by a brilliant catch from the ever so commited Chris Munroe who arrived after work just to field so we have 11. K Barot was meant to be number 11 but after finding out that ACC have batted first K Barot surprisingly got late with finishing his shift and hence C Munroe fielded instead of Barot.
It started to get gloomy again and with rain in the air but Edge still managed to get his 50 with a bit support from batsmen number 8 also called Welch. Wardy then managed to spin one to get Edge stumped by watfa for 57.
Hatfield were then on 100 odd and with the ball so wet there was not much in for C hewitt and M.Ward anymore and with chances of the game not finishing due to rain the skipper decided to go for the kill and get Amit back on who finished the job for ACC with some brilliant yorkers and Hatfield were all out for 128.
ACC bowlers finished with some great figures with 6 wickets to Amit, 2 wickets for Char and 2 for Wardy.

Great start to the season and a good all round team performance from ACC. MOM - Amit

Two Champagne moments of the match -

1.Watfa getting out to a DOUBLE BOUNCE ball and umpire Lee Burrows still gave it a WIDE

2. After finally getting hold of the ball Greg choose to aim and throw the ball at Wardys ankle instead of the stumps. Ouch

Urn is working again................

Sach

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 3b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
15
231

(43.0 overs)
    
Sachin Sanghvi ct Edge 1 9 11.11
Lee Burrows ct Edge 39 58 6 67.24
Greg Hill ct Edge 27 19 4 1 142.11
Tanios Watfa ct M. Welch 70 68 8 4 102.94 2 1
Nic Hale b M. Welch 11 30 1 36.67
Colin Hewett ct Streeker 19 31 1 1 61.29 1
Amit Chakrawarti ct Streeker 18 18 2 1 100
Dan Morgan Not Out  21 15 2 140.0
Charlie Munroe ct Edge 1 3 33.33
Michael Ward Not Out  8 7 1 114.29
Chris Munroe   1

Hatfield & Crusaders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G. Welch8.004200.005.25
Edge14.0254413.503.86
Jitesh7.013800.005.43
M. Welch4.0035217.508.75
Sreekant7.0227213.503.86
Yasir3.002800.009.33

Hatfield & Crusaders Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w  
for 10 wickets
8
128 (31.0 overs)
     
Shafi b Amit 15
Garikipati ct Amit 1
Kalaskar lbw Munroe 1
Ambati lbw Amit 0
Phillips ct Munroe 0
Edge st Ward 57
Welch ct Ward 23
Welch b Amit 21
Edge ct Amit 0
Sreekant Not Out  0
Vin b Amit 0

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe6.0022211.003.67
Amit Chakrawarti9.022764.503.00
Dan Morgan5.002200.004.40
Michael Ward8.0145222.505.63
Colin Hewett3.001300.004.33