Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Headstone St. George's on Sun 21 Sep 2014 at 1300
Match was Drawn

Match report A moist, overcast afternoon and a surface with grassy tinge....not a day to lose the toss and bat first. Worry should we not when you can forget the SAS of Liverpool’s star pair as ACC has Sachin and Simon to face the new ball. Threats from both ends gave the openers a scare to their outside edges and general health with ‘Mr Raj’ looking more like he got the yips bowling just 3 overs. Seeing the new ball off, both batsmen looked settled for a long innings? Obviously the Chairman had other ideas as SAS became BAS having waft at a ball outside off giving the gully fielder catching practise. Enter Mr Barot. Only he could watch the impatient Sanghvi who played more attention to moving around his crease rather than batting so it wasn’t a surprise when he mistimed a short ball to square leg...stick the kettle on Sach! A decent partnership followed from Itty and Karan who brought yet another half century up as his partner delivered his standard lusty blows racing the A’s too 148.
A highly excited fresh faced Chris Munroe focusing on his batting (certainly not hungover having declined a night in rehab....other fantastic night clubs are available) was clucking for an opportunity with the bat. He was quietly delighted when Mr B cut a wide one straight to Gully with 4 figures for the season looked likely. An over or so later it was Itty’s turn to waft outside off this time finding a tiny snick ending his 46 run innings (some may say a jug avoiding knock). In followed James Newton our specialist number 6 who managed to watch an onslaught of drives, pulls, cuts, and bit more wafting from his royal Gayness producing a MOM 74 off 29 in a partnership of what seemed 75 off 30...well batted Jimbo.
Aldenham 251-5
The A’s then took to the field 15 mins ahead of schedule to give us more time for more wickets!! An early breakthrough was needed. Luckily victim 49 for the skipper Munroe arrived after nibbling a gentle away swinger (his was left handed) whilst gloveman Haque did the rest. Partner in crime Morgan wasn’t quite as lucky as 1 shot Ellis cut 2 chances to slip unfortunately Mr Sanghvi and Mr Newton couldn’t snaffle their regulation opportunities at slip. A decent atmosphere in the field kept energy levels high anticipating more chances, however the Headstone number 2 and 3 looked comfortable reaching both their half centries. Reliable spin twins Professor Doughty and Postman Ward bowled well without an early break through however economising well. Finally the Aldenham slope came to Wardys rescue falsing Headstones final opener into skying an extra tough chance to skipper/leader/general role model Munroe. A hit wicket soon followed so before you know it the A’s are thinking wicket again!!!! Fresh from his massive 26th Birthday bash, Munroe (now very) Snr was given more of a game hoping he could walk the walk after this ‘rip and dip’ chat. A wicketless 4 over spell wasn’t good enough for the team so consequently thrown out the attack quite literally for Mr Barot to turn his elbow...I mean shoulder!! 10 runs per over off 10 with 5 wickets in hand...who else do you turn to when your team is in trouble...BOOM...jubilation....wicket number 50, a Yorker to take Sambondon’s middle stump...obviously done for pace!!!!! BOOM...3 balls later, the surprise straight slower ball clipping leg stump to bring smiles back to the Parish, surey only 1 outcome now? Mooing his way through his innings ‘Mr Raj’ hacked a half tracker to Cow and that man Char plucked the ball out the darkening sky. 3 overs to go, 3 wickets left and as we all know ‘There are no draws in September’ which was clearly evident as the Headstone lower order were still playing some big shots. 14 balls to go, typically the slower ball bowled, he goes for it, it’s up in the air, there’s a man out, Mr Barot sees it, this is the opportunity to get into the tail, he hasn’t moved, what is he doing.... apparently nothing as he watches the ball bounce and picks up the loose ball!!!!! Thankfully he made up for it with 2 vickets in his last over leaving an emotional skipper to bowl the 49th!!!!! Over needing just the 1 but no luck as a draw maybe a fair result...Man of the Match vote from the reporter: Char Munroe
MOM: Chris Munroe

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 27w 4b  
for 4 wickets
32
251

(36.0 overs)
    
Simon Letts ct Fine 16 34 2 47.06
Sachin Sanghvi ct Konson 7 37 1 18.92
Karan Barot ct Berrow 66 48 11 2 137.50
Itty Haque ct Raj 44 41 2 3 107.32 1
Chris Munroe Not Out  75 29 10 4 258.62 1
James Newton Not Out  11 24 45.83
Dan Morgan  
Charlie Munroe   2
Michael Ward  
Richard Doughty  
A.N. Other  

Headstone St. George's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Konson8.0319119.002.37
Raj6.0045145.007.50
Fine10.0158158.005.80
Hart3.004400.0014.67
Berrow7.0037137.005.29
Hancox2.004500.0022.50

Headstone St. George's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 3b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
21
227 (49.0 overs)
     
Ferroussot ct Char Munroe 0
Ellis ct Ward 74
Sambondon b Char Munroe 58
Garfield hit wicket Ward 10
Hart b Char Munroe 37
Konson Not Out  9
Balachandran ct Barot 2
Hancock b Barot 15
Fine ct Barot 0
Ferroussat Not Out  0
   

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe12.0237312.333.08
Dan Morgan12.005800.004.83
Richard Doughty6.004300.007.17
Michael Ward10.0241220.504.10
Chris Munroe4.001900.004.75
Karan Barot5.002538.335.00