Scorecard

Tring III v Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club on Sun 31 Aug 2014 at 1330
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 37 runs

Match report A raring Aldenham side took the Tring II development pitch to take on a 9 a side (later would be 11) who opted to bat 2nd after a contrived toss with skipper Munroe. Gorsia and Letts made steady progress dealing in dots or destructive blows racing to 400 off the first 10 overs with only the 1 casualty (top edge Gorsia after a quick fire 8). A terrified Itty ‘had the calm batting today chat with Pete’ Haque played patiently until the inevitable ‘hit out’ shot stung the hands of the square leg fielder who was probably hoping the ball was 2 yards to his left and nailed the umpire who wouldn’t stop talking....more on Jerry’s afternoon later! SDL looked to be building an innings with the wolverine Bazeley accompanied him at the crease. The Chairman unfortunately didn’t last too long so in came Dan Knight on a flattening deck who played a patient knock whilst the secretary was swinging from the hip and deservedly reached his 2nd half century of the season. By this point the score was only 110 off 30 overs with the tail preparing the wag vigorously. Knight obviously saw the Gnome padded up so consequently up the rate playing some delightful square leg....shots only to be triggered by Umpire Knight adding to his total of how many times I can mug my son off this season. Wrong decision number 1 for the day as it was probably missing another set. The eagerly anticipated Ward almost ran to the wicket having been mentally prepared since 10am that morning, only to lose his batting partner holding out to long off after a decent 55. 8 overs left with Skipper Munroe, James Bazeley, leavers, Pete ‘I don’t do Overs games’ Munroe and Richard ‘camouflage’ Doughty all gagging for a bat. When a job needs doing, you do it yourself so Munroe donned the pads and looked to up the rate. With that in mind Munroe looked to push the ball around and did so until a rejuvenated Ward who kept finding the gaps. But it never goes exactly to plan does it Wardy? The cries of ‘Common mate there’s 3 there’ only for a quick response of ‘no there’s ******* not’ having nearly lapped the 2 time Centurion Ward and ran 2 previous 3’s. With some unnecessary lip from fielders apparently not impressed by both batsmen’s technique, Aldenham smashed the last 5 overs for 53 and finished on 191 with Wardy playing a week to early to a straight ball and a brief cameo from Leavers!
The Traditional Tring tea was enjoyed by all (probably enjoyed a little too much for some) which filled the bellies of all the warriors who were commence on protecting the par score put on the board.
A consistent spell from James was accompanied by the varying line of Skipper Munroe who somehow found the gate of 1 of the decent opening batsman who played a rare big shot. Umpire Knight then no balled Munroe on a consistent basis...1 particular highlight was off a wicket taking caught behind delivery....mistake number 2!!!! Jerry’s 1 and only hat-trick this year was confirmed when mistake number 3 happened soon after when an absolutely plumb, straight, dead LBW shout broke from everybody on the field, all those off the field and most people from the road opposite it was that straight but just before the batsman was about to walk, Umpire Knight rejected all appeals and could go back to what he wanted for dinner that evening as he obviously not watching the game. With a sticky wicket, the ball was tossed to Dickie having warmed his spinning figure after his cameraman antics from the weekend before, struggled with the sun in his eyes....well that was the excuse, rumour has it he wanted a later spell to sniff out some rabbits. Tring, going well by this point looked odds on at this stage hitting boundaries for fun so who else would you want to break a bit hitting partnership? Unfortunately Colin wasn’t playing so Wardy was the man that got the nod! But he always finds a way with 7 on the fence it was only a matter of when rather than if he could get the wicket of the 4 timed dropped half centurion thanks to another mistake from Umpire ‘going down leg Knight. By the way drops courtesy of Letts, Gorsia, Ward and Matt Bazeley. The momentum shifted quickly and now the hosts required a run a ball when Tim ‘Leavers’ Hale looked to turn the screw and turn it he did it was that slow as he limped to a cheeky 2 wicket haul. Dickie and James polished things to secure a well deserved victory playing against 12 (if you include the UMPIRE!!!!)
MOM: Matt Bazeley

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 6b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
19
191

(40.0 overs)
    
Simon Letts ct J Graham 25 58 3 43.10
Darpan Gorsia ct Gurney 8 15 1 53.33
Itty Haque ct J Graham 14 14 3 100
Matt Bazeley ct Dawson 55 68 7 1 80.88 1
Dan Knight lbw H Graham 21 36 3 58.33
Michael Ward b Grout 11 21 52.38
Charlie Munroe Not Out  37 31 3 1 119.35
Tim Hale Not Out  1 1 100 1
Richard Doughty  
Pete Munroe   1 2
James Bazeley   1

Tring III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gurney4.0012112.003.00
Dawson10.0147147.004.70
Grout8.1127127.003.31
J Graham10.0257228.505.70
H Graham4.0021121.005.25
Wells3.501800.004.70

Tring III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 1b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
14
154 (40.0 overs)
     
Wells b Ward 86
McConell b Munroe 21
Cann ct Hale 11
J Graham lbw Ward 1
Harvey ct Ward 0
Hewitt ct Hale 1
Grout st Doughty 7
H Graham ct J Bazeley 7
Gurney st Doughty 0
Dawson b Doughty 4
Damo Not Out  0

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe10.0126126.002.60
James Bazeley8.4039139.004.50
Richard Doughty6.0033311.005.50
Michael Ward8.0139313.004.88
Tim Hale5.001125.502.20