Scorecard

Old Citizens v Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club on Sat 13 Sep 2014 at 1300
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 63 runs

Match report Aldenham visited Old Citizens for a timed game with Colin again taking charge as regular Saturday skipper Chewett had yet to return from holiday. Colin won the toss and elected to bat, opening with Nic and Amit.

Both fell just short of fifty, with further contributions by Dan Knight (25) and Lever's (30) before Karan made a quickfire 58 to set the Old Citizens a target of 234.

Charlie and Wardy opened up with the ball, the latter being unlucky not to pick up any wickets before Amit was brought on and picked up a 2fa, Dicky sending another couple back to the hutch with some no doubt wily F&G before Captain Hewett polished off the tail for the win.

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 4b 8lb 
for 5 wickets
24
234

(36.3 overs)
    
Amit Chakrawarti ct Sayed 48 54 8 2 88.89
Nic Hale b Millet 46 72 7 63.89
Dan Knight st Shannon 25 27 3 92.59 1
Mayuren Bala b Millet 3 10 30.0
Tim Hale b Bernadout 30 24 5 125.00
Karan Barot Not Out  58 33 10 175.76
Charlie Munroe  
Colin Hewett  
Richard Doughty   1
Michael Ward  
A.N. Other  

Old Citizens Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gleadow7.022600.003.71
Ali5.003800.007.60
Sayed6.0038138.006.33
Millet7.0131215.504.43
Shannon7.0036136.005.14
Bernadout2.3019119.007.60
Harris2.003400.0017.00

Old Citizens Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 10b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
17
171 (0.0 overs)
     
N. Bernardout b Munroe 0
S. Bernardout Retired Not Out  1
Ali b Chakrawarti 38
Sayed b Chakrawarti 52
Millet lbw Doughty 20
Gleadow ct Hewett 37
Hillman b Doughty 2
No. 22 ct Hewett 0
Harris b Hewett 0
Shannon Not Out  2
   

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe8.0134134.004.25
Michael Ward12.013900.003.25
Amit Chakrawarti6.0034217.005.67
Richard Doughty3.0125212.508.33
Tim Hale2.00800.004.00
Colin Hewett2.30832.673.20