Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Little Gaddesden on Sat 06 Sep 2014 at 1300
Aldenham Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report A hazey and humid day greeted the Aldenham select XI and their opposition for the day Little Gaddesden at the home of cricket on Saturday. 'Little Gad' could only muster 8 players for the game, however Dan Knight was on hand to lend them some help in the field before heading off to a debauched party in the evening (lots of teenagers on a sugar rush after one too many panda pops!).

Skipper for the day Colin Hewett lost the toss (as far as I am aware) and ACC were put in to bat (yes we must have lost the toss). Nic Hale and the skipper himself opened up the innings. The Gaddesden opening bowlers were slow-medium paced and accurate, no pace to work with for the nurdlers. Colin hit a couple of loose balls for 4 from the bowler at the top end, however was dispatched for 15 by the other opener, knicking on to his leg stump a full pitcher.

Nic was joined by Charlie at the crease, no nose bleeds immediately evident. Charlie proceeded to push the field, and indeed his batting partner, to within an inch of their physical limitations (as your reporter unfortunately experienced at Tring) with some extremely ambitious yet characteristic running between the wickets, Nic requiring plenty of watering during this spell of play.

Nic was eventually out scored by his batting partner, as would become the theme of the innings in a mammoth effort. Charlie eventually perished for a non-celebrated 53 (well scored Tim), sticking one straight down long-ons throat, only after Pete said 2 balls previously that he could see this dismissal coming. Mayuren has a brief yet entertaining innings of 9 including a couple of boundaries and around 10 missed haymakers.

Nic was then joined by Karan, who had boldly stated that no matter when he would be called upon to venture out in to the middle, he would score a hundred. What happened next was nothing short of an exhibition, Karan smashing, clipping, slicing and dicing the bowling to all parts of the ground. Nic still cantered at a pedestrian pace at the other end, however his glue of an innings held together a big total for the A's.

Nic finished up the innings on 51 not out from 121 balls, Karan finished the innings with 2 6's over backward square leg to end up on 101 not out from just 43 balls. Both extremely important innings for the A's. Dan Knight bowled a tidy 6 over spell for Little Gad, 0-28.

Aldenham 242 for 3 from 47.2 overs

Little Gad set about their chase with gusto. Sen and Tim opened up, Sen starting tidily, however Tim's radar was off and he was punished with some early boundaries. Sen also began to leak more runs as the openers got in to a groove, looking comfortable on a placid pitch.

Colin turned to Wardy (no pun intended), and the Dickster to see if taking the pace off would bring about results. Wardy started uncharacteristically economically, although as per usual there was the odd boundary ball. Dicky got a little bit of tap, and was taken off after 3 overs with the promise of opportunities to come later; sadly for Dicky this did not materialise as the openers continued to up the scoring rate. The right hand/left hand combination of the Little Gad openers was proving hazardous for the lines of the ACC bowling. Charlie was brought on to see if he could make the breakthrough, however this signalled a counter offensive in particular from the right handed opener, Char going for more boundaries in this spell than any other this season, his 5 overs going for 51.

By now ACC heads were dropping, nearing 150 for no loss. Wardy made the breakthrough after some patient bowling from the bottom end, the left handed popping up a dipping catch to Tim in the covers. Colin brought himself on to replace Charlie, and injected some control from the top end as the batsmen struggled to get him away.

Wardy was taken off after an 11 over spell, and Karan was brought on. Some loose stuff from Karan saw him hit for 2 sixes and 2 fours in his two over spell, the number 3 taking a liking to some quick full tosses. Karan was unceremoniously halled from the wicket, and Wardy once again given another go, despite being 'absolutely f*****'! Wardy picked up the number 3 with a looper, some tidy work from Jerry Knight behind the stumps, very impressed Jerry!

Alas, the end was nigh, the right handed opener had reached his century and carried his bat, and with an over and half to spare, Wardy was driven for 4 down the ground and Little Gad had reached their target.

Little Gaddesden 243 for 2 from 42.3 overs, won by 8 wickets

NB: a special mention to Nic Reay. Thanks for stepping in at short notice Nic, much appreciated! However, I must mention what must be some of the worst throwing back to the bowler I have ever seen, the non striking batsmen ducking out of many a grenade from Nic.

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 6b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
12
242

(47.2 overs)
    
Colin Hewett b Gray 15 32 2 46.88
Nic Hale Not Out  51 121 4 42.15
Charlie Munroe ct Wise 53 70 5 1 75.71
Mayuren Bala b Stevenson 9 18 2 50.0
Karan Barot Not Out  101 43 9 7 234.88
Tim Hale   1
Nic Reay  
Julian Knight   1
Sen Bala  
Richard Doughty  
Michael Ward  

Little Gaddesden Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jordache9.016100.006.78
Gray9.0239139.004.33
D Knight6.002800.004.67
Jones7.002600.003.71
Stevenson8.0218118.002.25
Wise8.004900.006.12
France0.201200.0036.00

Little Gaddesden Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 2b 5lb 
for 2 wickets
14
243 (42.3 overs)
     
Fennel ct Ward 65
Jones Not Out  143
Kedhane st Ward 21
Gray Not Out  12
Jordache  
Stevenson  
Wise  
France  
Knight  
   
   

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sen Bala4.002000.005.00
Tim Hale5.003300.006.60
Michael Ward14.3065232.504.48
Richard Doughty3.001700.005.67
Charlie Munroe5.005100.0010.20
Colin Hewett7.002700.003.86
Karan Barot2.002100.0010.50