Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Pacific on Sat 17 Aug 2013 at 1300
Aldenham Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report With the Bala boy's stag do on everybodys mind, it seemed almost unnecessary to play a game of cricket (especially if we knew how the match would unfold)
Finally, the Saturday side had its leader back at the helm and decided that it was only right to give the opposition Sunday skip Char who excitedly strapped his pads on as he was required to KEEP!!! Having had plenty of experience of seeing how it wasn't done thanks to previous Parishioners attempts, he took the more vocal role giving openers Colin 'what's the point of a meet time' Hewett and Nic 'take no prisoners' Hale a lot of unnecessary chat only to regret this later on in the day.
Colin quickly succumbed to the banter hooked a short pitched long hop to square leg but fortunately let Matt 'I'll bat where I want' Bazeley to the wicket who scored one of the clubs quickest hundreds the retiring (rumours were that he maybe protecting his average). Nic at the other end was ploughing the ball to all parts of the edge of the square reaching a well deserved half century holding his bat throughout. Cameos from Josh Bazeley and Danny 'what happens on the pitch stay on the pitch' Morgan who were called in after Skipper Hewett declaring 20 minutes earlier than organised.
Indications showed early that both teams couldn't wait for traitor Munroe to enter the fray and thanks to opening spells from James 'raking it in' Bazeley and Darpan Gorsia made both teams wishes come true. Having taken guard and a good 4 minutes of poor banter later, Sundays skip finally faced his first ball and did well to keep it out. Wickets tumbling at the other end meant both teams were confident of victory.
A few comedy moments saw a joint effort of slip catching between Colins boot and Tanios 'take your pads off' Watfas cupped hands which meant the end to Pacific's captain.
The game took a turn for the worse when a controversial incident saw a remarkable situation arise....Mikey Ward caught a catch!!!!!!!!! (umpire thought it bounced just after the ball was hit).
Banter getting more and more personal towards Char Munroe saw some indifferent bowling wiz passed his head and off stump reached a half century putting the visitors in a healthy position. The hosts looking for a hero turned to Tanios 'no knees' Watfa who pulled off an exceptional spell of bowling claiming 2 wickets and put the game on a level playing field. Some lusty blows followed from Pacific's tail end meant a memorable win which wasn't followed by a massive evening thanks to Nish Shah who helped the Parish send Sen Bala off to marriage life.

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 3b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
14
202

(32.0 overs)
    
Colin Hewett ct Richards 10 28 2 35.71
Nic Hale Not Out  68 95 9 1 71.58
Matt Bazeley Retired Not Out  102 63 15 4 161.90 2
Josh Bazeley ct Harvey 4 10 40.0
Dan Morgan Not Out  4 4 100
Tanios Watfa   1
Darpan Gorsia  
Pete Munroe  
James Bazeley   1
Michael Ward  
Chris Hewett   1
Charlie Munroe Caught  61 93 4 65.59 1

Pacific Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gleadow5.02600.001.20
Richards7.0034134.004.86
Sisambardia5.011400.002.80
Thind4.004200.0010.50
Price3.012600.008.67
Thomas2.001900.009.50
Harvey4.0036136.009.00
Hat3.001800.006.00

Pacific Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 21w 3b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
32
206 (47.5 overs)
     
Lay b Bazeley 19
Gleadow ct Bazeley 14
Char Munroe ct Watfa 61
Creese ct Ward 18
Bridget ct Ward 0
Timbardia ct Watfa 32
Thand ct Bazeley 0
Harvey Not Out  20
Wright Not Out  10
   
   
   

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Darpan Gorsia4.002100.005.25
James Bazeley14.5444314.672.97
Chris Hewett4.002400.006.00
Dan Morgan8.322600.003.06
Michael Ward9.0043221.504.78
Colin Hewett3.001300.004.33
Tanios Watfa5.0029214.505.80