Scorecard

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club v Monken Hadley on Sun 04 Aug 2013 at 1400
Aldenham Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Much fairer weather presented itself to the A's than the preceding day. The wicket had dried out nicely, the Munroe's had successfully negotiated their way back from Colchester where Pete had dragged them to a Scam gig and the team was full of fresh faces, looking forward to the days cricket.

Skipper Char, a bounce in his step thanks to the extended attentions of an older lady who is not in anyway connected to another Parishioner and therefore unlikely to get him into trouble with anyone else other than her husband, won the toss and elected to bowl. He opened the bowling with a tidy spell and quickly enough found the outside edge of the bat, only to be put down at first slip by Watfa, who was still struggling with the contents of the curry he'd consumed the night before. Tim Hale at the other end however made an early breakthrough, pouching a caught and bowled and a castle within his first two overs.

Charlie soon removed himself from the attack unusually wicket less and brought on Mikey Ward. Wardy soon had something to cheer with wickets early doors, banishing the temper tantrum which saw him kick over the stumps to weeks ago. He went on to take a five-fa with figures of 12-3-67-5. Danny Morgan and Tim Hale took two a piece and the recently unretired Jerry also bagged a crafty wicket much to the disgust of the Old Man of Aldenham Pete Munroe as Monken Hadley were pegged back to 189 all out.

The A's came out to bat with Charlie deciding he hadn't got his fill of either bowling or Cougar hunting and controversially opted to open the batting following his first use of the new cherry. He and Lee got Aldenham off the a solid start before Lee holed out at mid off bringing a still curry laden Watfa to the crease desperate for another type of runs than those he'd suffered earlier in the day, unfortunately he couldn't find any and slinked his way back to the pavilion having not troubled the scorers.

Meanwhile Frosty came to the crease and played an innings of extreme patience and shot selecting, making 8 before snicking a sharp chance to the Monken Hadley Keeper and proceeding to shake everyone of the opposition's hand on his way back to the pavilion. This brought the tea maker Itty Haque to the crease who, after a bit of searching, found the middle of his bat to heave his way to a decent 69. Charlie was next to fall on 70 as the older gentleman bowling at him briefly caused him to lose his concentration as he was reminded of the throes of the lady of last night, leaving the remaining Aldenham batsmen to meander their way to a convincing win by 4 wickets.

Monken Hadley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14w 14b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
189 (40.0 overs)
     
Cook b  Hale 4
Sheldon ct  Hale 2
Parab ct  Ward 40
I. Guest ct  Ward 2
Summers ct  Morgan 39
S. Guest Not Out  47
Glodek ct  Ward 0
Yazdi b  Ward 0
T.Guest ct  Ward 23
Merryck ct  Knight 3
Hones b  Morgan 5

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Munroe6.001600.002.67
Tim Hale7.03623.000.86
Michael Ward12.0367513.405.58
Dan Morgan8.0232216.004.00
Chris Munroe4.002700.006.75
Julian Knight3.0024124.008.00

Aldenham Cricket Club Aldenham Cricket Club Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 6b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
12
193

(34.5 overs)
    
Lee Burrows ct  Meyrick 11 33 33.33
Charlie Munroe ct  Cook 70 82 85.37 1
Tanios Watfa ct  Meyrick 0 3 0 3
Michael Glover ct  Meyrick 8 21 38.10
Itty Haque ct  Cook 69 38 181.58
Chris Munroe Not Out  14 17 82.35
Dan Morgan ct  I. Guest 1
Tim Hale Not Out  8 2
Julian Knight  
Pete Munroe   1
Michael Ward  

Monken Hadley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Guest11.033500.003.18
Meyrick12.0157319.004.75
Hones3.002500.008.33
Parab2.002200.0011.00
Guest1.001400.0014.00
Cook3.001829.006.00
I. Guest2.5014114.004.94